Richard Alderman's archive

Q. Am I entitled to a paid leave when I have a child? My employer has told me any leave will be without pay.

A. Under the Family and Medical Leave Act, you may be entitled to up to 12 weeks leave, depending on the size of the company and how long you have worked there. The law, however, does not require that the leave be with pay. All you may be legally entitled to is an unpaid leave.

 

shadow

Q. I rent a small house. I have made all my payments on time; my lease has one more year until it ends. My landlord told me the house was being foreclosed this month and I will have to move. This doesn’t seem fair. How soon do I have to leave?

A. A foreclosure terminates your relationship with your landlord pursuant to the laws of the state of Texas. This means that your lease is terminated at the time of foreclosure. (The only exception is Section 8 leases, which may remain in force.)

shadow

Q. I was married about 10 years ago. Shortly after we married, my spouse left me. I have not seen or heard from him in almost eight years. Two years ago, I fell in love with a wonderful man who asked me to marry him. I said yes, and we had a simple ceremony. Am I now married to both men? Does my second wedding invalidate my first? I never told my husband that I was married before.

shadow

Q. My stepdad recently died. He was the only father I knew for more than 40 years. He did not have a will. Do I inherit any of his property?

shadow

Q. A credit card company sued me and has a judgment against me. Now it has garnished my bank account, and all the money in the account has been taken. I thought there was no garnishment in Texas?

A. With the exception of obligations for child support and student loans, Texas law prohibits wage garnishment. In other words, a creditor who sues for a credit card debt cannot garnish your wages through your employer. Creditors, however, can garnish a bank checking or savings account.

shadow