Press Club of Southeast Texas' Newsmaker of the Year/Excellence in the Media awards

Press Club of Southeast Texas' Newsmaker of the Year/Excellence in the Media awards

Winners of the Press Club of Southeast Texas' 20th annual Newsmaker of the Year and Excellence in the Media awards were announced Friday, June 3 at the annual media banquet. This year's banquet also featured the Newsmaker of the Decade award. For 2010 Newsmaker of the Year, Mike Getz was honored for his work in passing a Beaumont Independent School District petition to include a referendum on the May 2011 ballot to change the BISD board's electoral system from seven single-member districts to five single districts with two at-large positions. It was placed on the ballot and when Beaumont voters went to the polls, the referendum was passed with 54 percent of the vote. Getz was also elected to the Beaumont Ward 2 city council seat in the May municipal elections.

Other contenders for the title were the now-retired West Orange-Stark football coach Dan Hooks, Port Arthur Mayor Deloris "Bobbie" Prince, Lamar University women's basetball coach and former athletics director Larry Tidwell, and Lamar University football coach Ray Woodard.

For Newsmaker of the Decade, Lamar University President James Simmons was chosen from the group of 10 previous winners. Simmons was awarded Newsmaker of the Year both in 1999 and 2009, and is the only person to earn the award twice since the start of the program.

Simmons was selected by press club members for his extraordinary leadership at Lamar University over the past decade which has seen major improvement to the facilities, academics and research, more than $80 million raised in the university's first-ever comprehensive campaign, expansion in enrollment despite two major hurricanes, and the much-celebrated return of college football to Lamar.

For the Excellence in the Media awards members of the local press submitted over 600 entries in various categories from nine counties in Southeast Texas, which were then sorted through by judges across the country and winners were selected.

All together, The Examiner left the event with a total of 30 awards bestowed upon the newspaper's reporters, graphic design personnel and contributing writers and photographers.

Managing Editor Jerry Jordan was awarded three first place awards. Two were awarded in investigative categories for the coverage Jordan with the help of Universal Gold and Bullion owner Mike Fuljenz has provided the community regarding the traveling gold buyers that have set up in the area at various times, giving pennies on the dollar for residents valuables. Jordan also received two second place awards and six third place awards.

James Shannon, current editor of the Business Journals, received a first place award in the environmental category, as well as a second place and two third place awards.

Copy Editor Joshua Cobb won a first place award for the feature page design layout category, a second place award and third place award.

The Examiner's Sports Editor Chad Cooper received first place and second place recognitions. Cooper was also awarded a second second place award with Amber Vasquez, designer, for The Examiner's annual Southeast Texas High School Football Guide.

Independently, Vasquez also won a second place award and two third place awards for her work in layout and graphic design.

Staff writers Jennifer Trahan and Lucy Biebel took home two second place recognitions. Trahan won in the special reports category while Biebel won in business.

Orange County Editor Jennifer Johnson won a third place award in the investigation category. Examiner contributors Melanie Dishman and David Block also received second place awards.

As a whole, The Examiner's staff won third place in the Overall Excellence category.

See below for a complete list of Excellence in the Media winners:

Daily Newspapers

      News story: Amy Moore and Beth Rankin, The Beaumont Enterprise, “A Sinister Echo,” first; Gabriel Pruett, The Orange Leader, “Tragedy Strikes in West Orange,” second; Sherry Koonce, The Port Arthur News, “Census may bring new district lines,” third (tie); Mary Meaux, The Port Arthur News, “Bourque’s last day recalled during trial,” third (tie).

      Feature story: Dan Wallach, The Beaumont Enterprise, “Goodbye Charlie,” first; Reesha Brown, The Port Arthur News, “Port Arthur’s own Mother Theresa,” second; Darragh Doiron, The Port Arthur News, “Love and biscuits,” third.

      General column: Thomas Taschinger, The Beaumont Enterprise, “Remembering Charlie Wilson,” first; Taschinger, “Euthanizing unwanted pets better than alternatives,” second; Pruett, “Garrett not done leading WOS family,” third.

      Sports news: Henry, “A return to play,” first; Tommy Mann Jr., The Orange Leader, “OC district swimmers find precious medal in Nederland,” second; Mann, “Bobcats roll past Hawks 55-13,” third.

      Sports feature: Henry, “Positive Reception,” first; Jon Styf, The Beaumont Enterprise, “The final score,” second; Bob West, The Port Arthur News, “Stroud’s story has twilight zone feel,” third.

      Sports column: West, “Jones factor too much for Wade,” first; Taschinger, “Safety shouldn’t be lost to break record,” second; Taschinger, “Steroid secret surprises no one,” third.

      News photo: Tammy McKinley, The Beaumont Enterprise, “Foiled feet,” first; Morgan Jones, The Port Arthur News, “Murder suspect on the loose,” second; Guiseppe Barranco, The Beaumont Enterprise, “Admiration,” third.

      Feature photo: Barranco, “Dispute,” first; McKinley, “Sk8,” second; Jones, “Nederland High’s Godspell,” third.

      Sports photo: Tommy Mann Jr., The Orange Leader, “Mustangs gallop to 21-3A title” first; Mann, “Holidays over, it’s back to district,” second; Mann, “Stern district hoop tests tonight,” third.

      News page design/layout: Wendi Wilkerson, The Beaumont Enterprise, “The Beaumont Enterprise,” first; Cody Edgerton, The Port Arthur News, “Port Arthur’s own Mother Theresa,” second; Gabriel Pruett, The Orange Leader, “A mother’s touch,” third.

      Feature page design/layout: Morgan Jones, The Port Arthur News, “New Year,” first; Mike Tobias, The Beaumont Enterprise, “Dorm Essentials 2.0,” second ; Jones, “Fragrant flowers,” third.

      Overall excellence page design/layout: Vic Odegar, Pam Cohen, The Beaumont Enterprise, “The Beaumont Enterprise,” first.

      Overall excellence: The Beaumont Enterprise, first; The Port Arthur News, second; The Orange Leader, third.

Open categories

      Business story: Cathleen Cole, VIP of Southeast Texas Magazine, “The spice boys,” first; Lucy Biebel, The Examiner, “Basic foods,” second; James Shannon, The Examiner, “The improbable rise of Hamburger Depot,” third.

      Investigative reports: Jerry Jordan, The Examiner, “Seller beware,” first; Chelsea Henderson, University Press, “Obsessed With(out), Matter of (Mis)perception, Disorder (Man)nerisms,” second; Jennifer Johnson, The Examiner, “No green, no problem,” third.

      Special reports: Beaumont Enterprise staff, The Beaumont Enterprise, “Think pink!,” first; Jennifer Trahan, The Examiner, “Protect yourself,” second; Jordan, “Guilty plea,” third (tie); David Lisenby, The Silsbee Bee, “K-2,” third (tie).

      Environmental: James Shannon, The Examiner, “EPA in PA and recovery series,” first; Lisenby, “Black eye,” second; Jordan, “Oiled,” third.

      Faith-based/inspirational: Holli Peterson, VIP of Southeast Texas Magazine, “Ubi Caritas et Amor Deus Lbi Est,” first; Cole, “Entwining traditions,” second; Tommy Mann Jr., The Orange Leader, “Outlaw Bible Church welcomes all to worship,” third.

      Editorial/commentary: Thomas Taschinger, The Beaumont Enterprise, “New Amtrak station must have restrooms,” first; Jordan, “Shooting demands impartial investigation,” second; Shannon, “On immigration,” third.

      Fine arts reviews/critiques: Andy Coughlan, The Issue Magazine, “Connecting time,” first; Melanie Dishman, The Examiner, “Eat Pray Love,” second; Elena Ivanova, The Issue Magazine, “Shahnama literary Persian treasure,” third.

      Guest column: Scott Renick, VIP of Southeast Texas Magazine, “Reclaiming national man day,” first; John Browning, The Southeast Texas Record, “Legally speaking: cease or desist – or else!,” second; Jesse Doiron, The Beaumont Enterprise, “Lesson about life learned from late friend a good lesson for all,” third.

      Overall excellence, special supplements/promotional: The Silsbee Bee staff, “Graduation 2010,” first; Chad Cooper and Amber Vazquez, The Examiner, “Southeast Texas High School Football,” second; The Orange Leader staff, “Expressions of Orange County,” third (tie); Roy Dunn, The Record Newspaper, “Community Heritage,” third (tie).

      Graphic/cartoon/illustration: Cynthia Hicks and Bill Anderson, Lamar University Public Relations, “Game day,” first; Chelsea Henderson, University Press, “Obsessed with(out) food,” second; Vazquez, “Recycled George Washington,” third.

      Photo essay or picture page: Horace White, University Press, “Street beat,” first; Coughlan, The Issue Magazine, “pARTy-cipation,” second; Tommy Mann Jr., The Orange Leader, “Mardi Gras time in Orange,” third.

      Headline: Brian Sattler, Lamar University Public Relations, “LUxury view,” first; Hicks, “Uncommon Brew: A Cuppa Mokka,” second; Joshua Cobb, The Examiner, “Pitching beef,” third.

Newspapers, non-daily

      News story: Margaret Toal, The Record, “Hankins, a man of words is gone,” first; Gerry Dickert, The Silsbee Bee, “That’s McNasty,” second; Jerry Jordan, The Examiner, “Drunk as Cooter Brown,” third.

      Feature story: Dickert, “Cycle of fear,” first; Jacqueline Hays, University Press, “Evans J gets to play,” second; David Lisenby, The Silsbee Bee, “Wheel deal,” third.

      General column: Roy Dunn, The Record Newspaper, “Mom, young switch road and the little shack that built me,” first; Symonne Waters, University Press, “Non-verbals say much about us,” second; Robert Hankins, The Record Newspaper, “Tales from the pit,” third.

      Sports news: Chad Cooper, The Examiner, “Are you ready?,” first; Cooper, “Decision looms for Hamshire-Fannett,” second; Jordan, “Hole-ee Carp! McMurray puts Bass Pro Shops in Daytona’s Victory Lane,” third.

      Sports feature: Dickert, “Must win situation,” first; Shannon, “Playing dirty: Coach says PAISD should let him back on field,” second; Meri Elen Jacobs, The Record Newspapers, “Mustang family expresses gratitude,” third.

      Sports column: Jordan, “Danica Patrick very popular but overrated,” first; Malcom Lockett, University Press, “Transcending spirit in sports,” second; Jordan, “NASCAR loses one of its biggest fans,” third.

      News photo: Lisenby, “Where there’s fire,” first; Sarah Dupre, East Texas Catholic, “Society of St. Vincent de Paul delivers hope to Ike victims,” second; Mark Dunn, The Record, “Bridge City volunteer firefighter,” third.

      Feature photo: Lisenby, “The wheel deal,” first; Holly Morrell, The Record, “A Christmas wish,” second; Symonne Waters, University Press, “Happy in the spotlight,” third.

      Sports photo: White, “Last dance of dream season,” first; David Block, The Examiner, “MMA fighter,” second.

      News page design/layout: Andrew Strange, University Press, “University Press Sept. 30, 2010,” first; Cobb, “Are you ready?,” second; Julie Garcia, University Press, “University Press Feb. 19, 2010,” third.

      Feature page design/layout: Cobb, “The perfect bloom,” first; Vasquez, “Train, fight, win,” second; Vasquez, “Dogtoberfest,” third.

      Overall excellence page design/layout: Dickert, The Silbee Bee, first.

      Overall excellence: The Hardin County News, first; The Silsbee Bee, second; The Examiner, third.

Television

      Investigative report: Liz McKernan, KBMT 12 News HD, “Documents outline violent history,” first; Danielle Kosir, Jerry Jordan, Charles Fields, Fox 4 KBTV, “Gold coin scam?,” second; Justin DeYoung, Marquel Sennet, Fox 4 KBTV, “Last call,” third.

      In-depth report: Raquel Duncan, Fox 4 KBTV, “Cost 4 convenience,” first; Jessica Guidry, Jeremy Crocker, Fox 4 KBTV, “Out to lunch,” second; McKernan, “SETX military moms,” third.

      Special reports, environmental: Diane Dean, Jared Thomas, Fox 4 KBTV, “BP oil cleanup,” first; Tom Wright, KFDM, “Big Thicket National Preserve,” second; McKernan, Darry Chillow, KBMT 12 News HD, “Oil washes onto SETX beaches,” third.

      Series: Guidry, Allen Rienstra, Fox 4 KBTV, “Healing Haiti,” first; Bill Leger, Wright, Drue Barrilleaux, KFDM, “Let’s see your license,” second; McKernan, “Murders of 2010,” third.

      Sport story, individual: Michael Seiden, KBMT 12 News HD, “Fire threatens homes,” first; Duncan, “Nome tornado,” second; Ashley Gaston, KFDM, “Woman assaulted,” third.

      General news: Amber Downing, KFDM, “Fosky trial,” first; Lindsey Kovacevich, KFDM, “James Byrd Jr.,” second; Gaston, “Mother shot,” third.

      Feature (serious): Downing, “Reggie Garrett,” first; McKernan, “Year-long bully,” second; Duncan, “Childcare bus,” third.

      Feature (light): Kovacevich, “Waver on Dowlen,” first; McKernan, “Santa in SETX,” second; Downing, “Mosquito man,” third.

      Continuing coverage: Gaston, “Mother sets fire; loses family,” first; Guidry, Rienstra, “Healing Haiti,” second.

      Sports story: Dave Hofferth, KBMT 12 News HD, “Don Allen sports day at Wildwood,” first; Brooke Bentley, Justin DeYoung, Fox 4 KBTV, “Home sweet dorm,” second; Bentley, DeYoung, “Lamar football’s new home,” third.

      Photojournalism, individual: J.D. Cornett, KBMT 12 News HD, first; Paul Sanchez, KBMT 12 News HD, second; Troy Harper, KFDM, third.

      Documentary: Guidry, Rienstra, “Healing Haiti-survivors story,” first; LUTV Productions, “LUTV on Fox,” second; Jim King, King of the Road Productions, “Texas Rice Festival,” third.

      Best newscast: 12 News Team, KBMT 12 News HD, “Sept. 27 newscast,” first; Scott Lawrence, Kovacevich, KFDM, “Fallen star: the death of Reggie Garrett,” second; 12 News Team, “Sept. 23 newscast,” third.

      Best sportscast: James Ware, Fox 4 KBTV, “Kick-off to Lamar football,” first; Dave Hofferth, KBMT 12 News HD, “Sept. 15 sports 10 p.m.,” second; Bentley, “A tribute to Reggie Garrett,” third.

      Best weather presentation: Dana Melancon, KBTV Fox 4, “Weather forecast Dec. 7, 2010,” first; Ayna Sehgal, KBMT 12 News HD, “Morning weather Nov. 27, 2010,” second.

Radio

      Newscast/news story: Harold Mann, Clear Channel Radio, “Seven a.m. news, Aug. 19, 2010,” first.

      Investigative report: Mike Fuljenz with Jerry Jordan, Universal Coin and Bullion, “KLVI coin show,” first.

      Talk show: Jack Pieper, KSET, “Jack Pieper Show,” first; Fuljenz with Dave Hearne, “KLVI coin show,” second; Jordan, KSET, “Kickin’ the tires,” third.

      Music, humor, entertainment show: Jim King, King of the Road Productions, “Jim King of the Road Radio,” first.

      Sports: Harold Mann, Clear Channel Radio, “Lady Cards NCAA bound,” first; Jordan, “Kickin’ the tires – Andrew Giangola interview,” second.

Magazines

      Feature story: Elena Ivanova, The Issue Magazine, “Here comes Sinterklaas,” first; Cathleen Cole, VIP of Southeast Texas Magazine, “Mardi Gras Haute Couture,” second; April Sagana, University Press, “Gator baiters,” third.

      Magazine news story: Cole, BE Healthy Magazine, “Showing their true colors,” first; Beth Gallaspy, Lamar University Public Relations, “Internships expand students’ horizons,” second; Coughlan, The Issue Magazine, “Gulf print storm,” third.

      Personal profile/interview: Cynthia Hicks, Lamar University Public Relations, “Uncommon brew: A Cuppa Mokka,” first; Amanda Rowell Corbell, Lamar University Public Relations, “Top Brass,” second; Coughlan, “Richard Tallent,” third.

      Magazine writing portfolio: Cheryl Rose, VIP of Southeast Texas magazine, “The essential ingredient, Texas-sized love, Eastern sanctum,” first; Jacqueline Hays, University Press, “Education becomes laughter, Tummy troubles, Road dogs,” second; Sattler, “Fast forward, Online or beyond the wire, Moving forward,” third.

      Magazine photography: Lee Stinson, VIP of Southeast Texas Magazine, “On board,” first; Sagana, “Gator baiters,” second; Coughlan, “Tallent underwater shoot,” third.

      Layout: VIP of Southeast Texas Magazine, “Topical Tropical,” first; Kristen Flores, Silvia McClain, BE Healthy, “Fresh flavors from the farm,” second; Coughlan, The Issue Magazine, “Richard Tallent,” third.

      Overall excellence: Southeast Texas Arts Council, “Offramp Vol. 2, No. 4 and 5,” first; Cardinal Cadence staff, Lamar University Public Relations, “Cardinal Cadence: Vol. 38 No. 1 and 2,” second; BE Healthy, May, July, September, third.

Public relations

      Public relations program: Lamar University Public Relations, “Football campaign,” first; Julie Rogers “Gift of Life” Program, “Putting on the Pink,” second; Better Business Bureau in Southeast Texas, “Shred it & Forget it,” third.

      Brochure: Hicks, Anderson, “Lamar University Viewbook 2010,” first; Eric Sullivan, Julie Rogers “Gift of Life” Program staff, “Breast Cancer brochure,” second; Hicks, “LU Parents’ Guide,” third.

      Newsletter: Hicks, Anderson, Lamar University Public Relations, “Momentum: Investing in the Future,” first.

      Posters and fliers: Hicks, Anderson, Lamar University Public Relations, “Game Day poster,” first; Kara Hawthorn, South East Texas Regional Planning Commission, “Hazardous waste collection event,” second; Sullivan, Julie Rogers “Gift of Life” Program staff, “Don’t smoke your life away” poster and flier, third.

      Special events materials: Julie Rogers “Gift of Life” Program staff, “BRA-vo Applause for the Cause,” first; Hicks, Anderson, “Spring Open House invitation,” second; Hicks, Anderson, “Fall Open House invitation,” third.

      Internal publication/printed materials: Debi Derrick, Charlotte Cavell, Entergy Corp. Communications, “The power of preparation” brochure, first.

      Electronic newsletter: Derrick, Greg Fulgham, Entergy Texas, “Entergy Notes,” first; Better Business Bureau in Southeast Texas, “e-Torch Report,” second.

      Internal public relations campaign: Entergy Corp. communications, Entergy Texas, “The power of preparation, internal campaign,” first; Mike Rodgers, Entergy Texas, “Texas rate case,” second.

      Internal publications, individual story: Rodgers, “Texas employees star in Entergy TV commercials,” first; Rodgers, “Helicopter gives blue sky view of vegetation,” second.

      News release: Louise Wood, Lamar University Public Relations, “LU electrical engineering students win big in design challenge,” first; Wood, “Gift creating Steinhagen Global Fellows will elevate Lamar’s MBA program to ‘next tier’ of excellence,” second; Coughlan, Lamar State College-Port Arthur, “The Sound of Music,” third.

      Feature release: Wood, “Marching band alumni will make more memories this weekend at Lamar,” first; Wood, “Memories inspire Lamar’s Class of 1960 as reunion nears,” second; Derrick, “Landscaping near transformers poses threat,” third.

      Radio PSA: Letty Lanza, Sarah Dupre, Diocese of Beaumont, “Evangelization 2010,” first.

      Television PSA: Darryl Corley and Sarah Parker, Julie Rogers “Gift of Life” Program, “Free mammogram PSA,” first; Gallaspy, Brianna Meadows, Lamar University Public Relations, “Get your red on,” second.

      Corporate/institutional video: Gallaspy, Sattler, Meadows, “Faculty excellence,” first; Larry Elliott, O’Brien Stanley, LUTV Productions, “Operation Infinite Potential – Jason Project,” second.

Web sites

      Web site content: Stewardship and communications staff, Diocese of Beaumont, dioceseofbmt.org, first; Beaumont Enterprise staff, Beaumontenterprise.com, second; King, Jim King of the Road.com, third.

      Web site design: Web team, The Beaumont Enterprise, “BeaumontEnterprise.com redesign,” first; King, Jim King of the Road.com, second; Juan Ceja, Diocese of Beaumont, dioceseofbmt.org, third.

      Web site photography: Guiseppe Barranco, The Beaumont Enterprise, “A church with a color blind heart,” first; Stewardship and communications staff, Diocese of Beaumont, dioceseofbmt.org, second.

      Newspaper Internet video: Tammy McKinley, The Beaumont Enterprise, “Voice of the oil spill,” first; Scott Eslinger, The Beaumont Enterprise, “Gulf print storm rolls onto Crockett Street,” second.

      Blog: The Beaumont Enterprise, “The Bayou,” BeaumontEnterprise.com/Bayou, first. 

shadow