B.A.S.S. names top students to 2018 Bassmaster High School All-State Fishing Team

Cody Shry of Pinehurst (facebook.com photo)

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. — Sixty-four outstanding high school anglers from across the country have been named to the 2018 Bassmaster High School All-State Fishing Team presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

The students were selected for the honor based on their success in bass tournament competition, academic achievement and leadership in conservation and community service.

In Texas Thomas Martin of Jewett and Cody Shry of Pinehurst were selected, with Derek Pietsch of Montgomery and Gabriel Talley of Willis named honorable mention.

“We’re proud to be investing in the next generation of anglers with the Bassmaster High School All-American program,” said Bruce Akin, B.A.S.S. CEO. “This project highlights the best young anglers in the nation, and the résumés of the students nominated for All-State and All-American honors proves just how valuable this generation will be to sportfishing.”

To be considered for the All-State Fishing Team, a student must have been nominated by a parent, coach, teacher or other school official. Students currently enrolled in grades 10-12 with a current-year grade point average of 2.5 or higher were eligible.

B.A.S.S. received more than 465 nominations from across the nation, a more than 100 percent increase since the inception of the program. From these, judges selected 64 student anglers from 38 states to make the All-State Fishing Team. Fifty-six students were also chosen as Honorable Mentions — recognized for their tournament success as well as community service and academic achievement.

“Our All-State team is such a strong group of anglers who have tremendous fishing accomplishments, as well as extensive conservation and community service, and academic achievements,” said Hank Weldon, senior manager of the B.A.S.S. High School program. “We are extremely honored to see this program flourish, and we congratulate these student anglers on their success on and off the water.”

A second panel of judges will review nominations of the 64 All-State team members and select the 12 members of the 2018 Bassmaster High School All-American Fishing Team presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods. As in All-State judging, criteria include success in high school fishing tournaments, involvement in conservation efforts and other community service activities.

The 12 finalists will compete in a one-day Bassmaster All-American High School Bass Tournament held during the 2018 Toyota Bassmaster Texas Fest benefiting the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department event, a fan-favorite festival that will be held May 17-20 on Lake Travis out of Jonestown, Texas.

Elite Series anglers will serve as teammates and “coaches” of the student anglers in the tournament. The high school standouts will be honored on the main Texas Fest stage at the weigh-in.

Below is the list of the 64 All-State anglers and 56 Honorable Mentions, in order by state:

 

Alabama

Ethan King, Wilsonville

Ross Napier, Hartselle

John Adams Gray, Eufaula — Honorable Mention

Hunter Porter, Tuscaloosa — Honorable Mention

Shaw Sandy, Tanner — Honorable Mention

 

Arizona

Nicklaus Romero, Prescott

Taj White, Phoenix

 

Arkansas

Karson Hamilton, Hot Springs

Brody Jacks, Tull

Colton Coffman, Newhope — Honorable Mention

Harrison Friddle, Cabot — Honorable Mention

Carson McBride, Springdale — Honorable Mention

 

California

Manuel Nevarez II, Yuba City

Austin Oranje, Clearlake

 

Connecticut

William Hinckley, North Branford

 

Delaware

Jackson Staib, Wilmington

 

Florida

Donald Christoff, Orlando

Jacob Eaton, Fort Myers

Dylan Westhelle, Sanford — Honorable Mention

 

Georgia

Spencer Childers, Jasper

Cal Culpepper, Hamilton

Brooks Anderson, Marietta — Honorable Mention

Cy Casey, Evans — Honorable Mention

Mason McCoy, Acworth — Honorable Mention

John Garrett Pearson, Perry — Honorable Mention

 

Idaho

Jakobe Akins, Coeur d'Alene

Nathanial Kimberling, Coeur d'Alene

Jared Hoffman, Coeur d'Alene — Honorable Mention

 

Illinois

Alec Berens, Channahon

Tyler Lubbat, Wheeling

Jordan Bowlin, Benton — Honorable Mention

Tyler Christy, Bolingbrook — Honorable Mention

Adam Hingson, Atwood — Honorable Mention

 

Indiana

Griffin Fernandes, McCordsville

Carter Ball, Noblesville — Honorable Mention

Elijah Hamrick, Berne — Honorable Mention

Colsyn Head, Spencer — Honorable Mention

 

Iowa

James Ford, Cedar Rapids

 

Kansas

Hunter Baird, Gypsum

Thomas Heinen, Topeka

Brock Bila, Louisburg — Honorable Mention

 

Kentucky

Steven Browning, Lancaster

Matthew Roberts, Slemp

Hunter Jones, London — Honorable Mention

Braxton Lamb, Nicholasville — Honorable Mention

Shawn Mills, Campbellsville — Honorable Mention

Hannah Wesley, Junction City — Honorable Mention

 

Louisiana

Annabelle Guins, Lake Charles

Colby Miller, Elmer

Hunter Courvelle, Lake Charles — Honorable Mention

Alex Erickson, Lake Charles — Honorable Mention

Braxton (Cole) Moore, Anacoco — Honorable Mention

Justin Watts, Denham Springs — Honorable Mention

 

Massachusetts

Teddy Peznola, Leominster

 

Michigan

Nicolas Biundo, Wyandotte

Joe Deichelbohrer, Wyandotte

Matthew Davis, Coloma — Honorable Mention

 

Minnesota

Ben Provost, Prior Lake

Mason Raveling, Prior Lake

Tyler Fitzner, Farmington — Honorable Mention

Solomon Glenn, Lakeville — Honorable Mention

Jared Haugen, Plainview — Honorable Mention

Jack Mulholland, Elgin — Honorable Mention

 

Mississippi

Garrett McWilliams, Florence

Dalton Smith, Brandon

Hayden Cowart, Richton — Honorable Mention

Jace Ladner, Perkinston — Honorable Mention

 

Missouri

Caleb Hanes, Springfield

Devon Rathbun, Springfield

Ryan Cameron, Republic — Honorable Mention

Austin Ware, Willard — Honorable Mention

 

Montana

Lee Lambrecht, Helena

Nick Morrison, Helena

 

Nebraska

Michael Mueting, Lincoln

Nick Spencer, Lincoln

 

New Hampshire

Jake Fantasia, Milford

Jamie Pare, Milford

Jack Armstrong, Windham — Honorable Mention

 

New Jersey

Vincent Pustizzi, Pittsgrove

 

New Mexico

Alexandria Rigg, Las Cruces

 

New York

Alex Gauld, Tonawanda

 

North Carolina

Caz Anderson, Hayesville

Logan Jennings, Hillsborough

Ethan Hoyle, Newton — Honorable Mention

 

Ohio

Kobe Thompson, Crooksville

Ethan Rider, Gallipolis — Honorable Mention

 

Oklahoma

Cameron Haling, Grove

Dakota Page, Catoosa

Garrett McCrackin, Mannford — Honorable Mention

 

Pennsylvania

Austin Gaab, Montoursville

Zachary Tamandl, Schnecksville

Dylan Fogarty, Mechanicsburg — Honorable Mention

Curt Jena, Monaca — Honorable Mention

 

Rhode Island

Jordon Leahy, Lincoln

 

South Carolina

James Gibbons, Timmonsville

Britt Myers, Lake Wylie

Jack Hunt, Townville — Honorable Mention

Kyler McKie, North Augusta — Honorable Mention

Daelyn Whaley, Abbeville — Honorable Mention

 

South Dakota

Brian Ballard, Hermosa

 

Tennessee

Samuel Vandagriff, McMinnville

Jacob Woods, Loudon

Stratos Lay, Cleveland — Honorable Mention

Josh Lee, Knoxville — Honorable Mention

Nathan Powell — Honorable Mention

 

Virginia

Ike Andrews, Midlothian

Will Johnson, Locust Grove — Honorable Mention

Devin Page, Martinsville — Honorable Mention

 

West Virginia

Trevor Albanese, Berkeley Springs

Benjamin LeBlanc, Harpers Ferry

Grace Caldwell, Berkeley Springs — Honorable Mention

Landon Harrington, Berkeley Springs — Honorable Mention

 

Wisconsin

Bailey Bleser, Burlington

Tyler Cory, Amherst

Jacob Bigelow, Cecil — Honorable Mention

Mitchell Hammes, West Salem — Honorable Mention

2018 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series Title Sponsor: Mossy Oak Fishing

 

2018 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series Presenting Sponsor: DICK’S Sporting Goods

 

2018 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

 

2018 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series Premier Sponsors: ABU Garcia, Berkley, Huk, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

 

2018 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series Supporting Sponsors: Academy Sports + Outdoors, Carhartt, Lowrance, Phoenix Boats

 

B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan Outdoors, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

shadow