Sports Shorts 02-09-17

Sports Shorts 02-09-17

Southeast Texas signing day 2017

Feb. 1 was a big day around the nation as athletes, mostly football and soccer, signed National Letters of Intent to continue their education and play at their respective schools.

Over 80 student-athletes from Southeast Texas took part in the big day as family, friends, coaches and teammates help celebrate their accomplishment.

Signing for football were Dan Moore (West Brook, Texas A&M); Deonte Henson (West Brook, Yale); Joel Denley (West Brook, St. Francis-Pennsylvania); Melvin Benjamin Jr. (West Brook, St. Francis-Pennsylvania); Martin Brown IV (West Brook, UT-Permian Basin); Felix Lewis (West Brook, Missouri Baptist); Jorge Ochoa (West Brook, Concordia Lutheran-Nebraska); Vance Vallair (Central, UTSA); Reggie Boseman (Central, Lamar); Chris Boudreaux (Central, Rice); Juwan Mitchell (Central, UT-Permian Basin); James Anderson (Central, East Texas Baptist); Deshon Moreaux (Central, Trinity Valley CC); Harold Redo (Central, Trinity Valley CC); Brandon Goins (Central, Trinity Valley CC); Markel Perry (Ozen, Sam Houston State); DeJante Granger (Ozen, Southeastern Oklahoma State); Jamie Wheaton (Ozen, Southeastern Oklahoma State); Emmanuel Hafford (Ozen, Southeastern Oklahoma State); Jack Dallas (WO-S, Lamar); Morris Joseph Jr. (WO-S, UTSA); Malick Phillips (WO-S, Kilgore College); Mandel Turner-King (WO-S, Kilgore College); Te’Ron Brown (WO-S, Kilgore College); Jeremiah Shaw (WO-S, Navarro College); Cory Skinner (WO-S, Tyler College); Justin Brown (WO-S, East Texas Baptist); Keyshawn Holman (WO-S, Texas Lutheran); Ronald Carter (WO-S, East Texas Baptist); De’Andre Angelle (Port Arthur Memorial, Texas Southern); Jaecorien Barnes (PA Memorial, Incarnate Word); Kevin Chaney (PA Memorial, Southwestern Oklahoma); Kainen Collins (PA Memorial, Kilgore College); Leonta Dancy (PA Memorial, Southwestern College); Kadon Harrison (PA Memorial, UL Lafayette); Odis Mack (PA Memorial, Kilgore College); Rickey Thomas (PA Memorial, Kilgore College); Rickey Thomas (PA Memorial, West Texas A&M); Kary Vincent Jr. (PA Memorial, LSU); Adrian Williams (PA Memorial, Southwestern Oklahoma); Keynel McZeal (PN-G, Texas A&M); Corbin Smith (Nederland, Rice); Connor Perkins (Nederland, Texas A&M-Kingsville); Trey Guillory (LC-M, Air Force); Brandon Jenkins (LC-M, Kilgore College); Ryan Meade (Hardin-Jefferson, Howard Payne); Calvin Tyler Jr. (Silsbee, Oregon State); Michael McCain (Silsbee, Stephen F. Austin); Willie Jones III (Silsbee, Texas State); Chris Castle (Woodville, Texas Southern); Seth Cashat (Woodville, Midwestern State); Ivan Lockhart (Woodville, Mary Hardin-Baylor); Deviun Kenebrew (Newton, Southeastern Oklahoma State); JD Spikes (Newton, Tyler College); DJ Seastrunk (Newton, Tyler College); John Kalafatis (Newton, East Texas Baptist); Asthon Thomas (Jasper, Missouri Baptist); Trajon Williams (Jasper, East Texas Baptist); and Ty Dennis (Kirbyville, Independence Community College);

Athletes signing for soccer were Ally Moff (West Brook, Angelina College); Sophie Manibo (Kelly, Lamar); Ali Hebert (Lumberton, Lamar); Emily Harves (Lumberton, Houston Baptist); Hailey Loupe (PN-G, Lamar); Emma Roccaforte (Nederland, Houston Baptist); Madison Ledet (Nederland, Lamar); Macy Chilton (Vidor, Texas Tech); Jessica Nevils (Hamshire-Fannett, Houston Baptist); Caitlyn Warren (Jasper, Angelina College); Kaitlin Campos (Jasper, Angelina College); Macy Kendrick (Jasper, McNeese State); Shay Cochran (Jasper, Angelina College); Yvette Carter (Jasper, Angelina College); and Sydney Flowers (Hardin-Jefferson, Angelina College).

LCM Bear Iron Lifters place first six times in Hamshire-Fannett meet

Bear Iron lifters brought home six first-place finishes from the Hamshire-Fannett meet on Thursday, Feb. 2, LCM CISD Community Relations Coordinator Sherry Combs said in a release. Little Cypress-Mauriceville senior, Jeremiah Armstrong squatted an impressive 720 lbs. in the super heavy weight class, with a combined total of 1675 pounds for the event.

The boys team again took first place in the meet. Team members who placed were Hunter Angelo, first with a total of 1,120 pounds in the 148 Class; Colt LeBleu, first with 1,375 pounds in the 275 Class; Victor Davila, second with 1155 pounds in the 181 Class; Lucas Russell, second with 1,110 pounds in the 220 Class; Grant Lacour, second with 1,230 pounds in the 275 Class; Ethan McKay, third with 1,065 pounds in the 181 Class; Trent Brown, third with 1,080 pounds in the 220 Class; Brett Keele, fifth with 765 pounds in the 148 Class; and Malik Griffin, sixth with 950 pounds in the 220 Class.

The girls’ team also placed several: Ceideah Walker, first lifting 330 pounds in the 105 Weight Class; Kelsey Dyson, first with 650 pounds in the 259 Class; Breanna Dyson, first with 690 in the 259 plus Class; Sarah Bates, second with 415 pounds in the 181 Class; Alexis Trichell, third with 440 pounds in the 132 Class; Sydney McGraw, fourth with 295 pounds in the 181 Class; Alexa Williams, fifth with 430 pounds in the 148 Class; Sh’Kayla Rogers, fifth with 550 pounds in the 165 Class; and Anna Broussard, 10th with 355 pounds in the 165 Class.

David Kendrick and Kim Levens are head and assistant coaches for Bear Iron.

Golf

The Kelly girls golf team finished second in the Hardin-Jefferson Hawk Invitational on Feb. 6. Freshman Elizabeth Townsend finished in third place with an 88, and junior Myra Truong placed fourth with an 89. Sophomore Brenda Lovett posted a 116 and holed a shot from 96 yards in her first tournament. Sophomore Isabel Meadows finished with a 123.

It’s time to brush off on your golf swing for the fourth Annual Kiwanis Glow-In-The-Dark Golf Tournament, scheduled for Saturday, Feb. 25, at 6:30 p.m. But don’t worry about taking a shot in the dark, because when the sun goes down, the course at Sunset Grove Country Club will brighten up with glow-in-the-dark golf balls and course markings to light the way.

The four-person scramble, nighttime event puts a fun twist on standard golf tournaments and is one you will not want to miss.

The fee is $300 per team and tee sign sponsorships are available for $100. First Place winners will receive a $400 gift certificate to the Sunset Grove Country Club Pro Shop and a half-day fishing trip with Wave Dancer Charters in Galveston.

Proceeds will benefit the Kiwanis Club of Orange.

For more information about the golf tournament, call (409) 886-4411 or visit the Kiwanis Club of Orange, Texas’ Facebook page.

The Texas Louisiana Junior Tour hosted the Babe Zaharias Junior Open on Feb. 4. Winners were Timothy Feemster of Port Neches (Boys 16-18, 77 score), Caleb Folmar of Buna (Boys 14-15, 81), Micah Depew of Beaumont (Boys 12-13, 92) and Xander Parks of Orange (Juniors 10-11, 35).

The next event will be Saturday, Feb. 11, at the Gray Plantation Golf Course in Lake Charles, La.

First Saturday Game of the Month was held at Idylwild Golf Course on Feb. 4. Front 9 winners were Matt Dinkle, Aarron Smith, Bryce Shaver, John Maltsberger and Neal Brown with a 3-under and nine birdies. Back 9 winners were Gaines Wullenwaber, Lee Wullenwaber, Joe Kemp and Dwayne Mitchell with a score of 1-under.

The Super Bowl Shamble was held Feb. 5 at Idylwild. Front 9 winners were Toby Tyner, Derek Mirekes, Jimmy Singletary and Clyde Bell with a 9-under with 17 birdies. Back 9 winners with a 7-under were Joe Vallot, Rob Mayfield, Dylan Lundy, Mark Harmon and Danny Lovett.

LSCPA Seahawks

The Lamar State College Port Arthur softball team put together a heroic comeback effort but fell short in Game 2 of a doubleheader with Angelina College on Feb. 7, resulting in back to back losses for the Seahawks at home.

The Seahawks, now 3-6 for the season, dropped 13-9 and 9-8 decisions to the Roadrunners at Martin Field in the home opener for LSCPA.

The Seahawks host their annual tournament this weekend at the Beaumont Athletic Complex on College Street in Beaumont.

 

Friday, Feb. 10, the Seahawks will play North Central Texas College at noon and Trinity Valley Community College at 2 p.m. Saturday, the Seahawks return to action with a 9 a.m. game against Baton Rouge Community College and a 1 p.m. showdown against Faulkner State Community College at 1 p.m.

shadow