Sports Shorts 06-02-16

Former Bridge City Cardinal and current UT-Arlington freshman Alexus Henry

West Orange-Stark football

West Orange-Stark senior football player Steven Tims will continue his education and play football for Blinn College in Brenham. Tims was named the Class 4A state championship game defensive MVP.

Kelly athletics

Five Kelly High School athletes were selected to their respective TAPPS state baseball and softball all-state teams.

In baseball, Jake Dickerson was first team all-state, followed by Josh Lamb on the second team; Matt Scheurich was honorable mention.

In softball, Mackenzie Comeaux was second team while Juliana Renfro was honorable mention.

LC-M baseball

The Cinderella season of the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears continues after they upset No. 10 Jasper in a one-game playoff on May 28 in walk-off fashion.

With the bases loaded and the game tied 4-4 in the bottom of the eighth inning, Michael Lee was hit by a pitch to give LC-M a 5-4 win and advance to the Class 4A Region III Final.

The Bears (24-10) will next play No. 4 Waco Robinson (27-3) in a best-of-three series beginning Thursday, June 2, at College Park High School in The Woodlands at 7:30 p.m. Games 2-3 will be Friday, June 3, at Don Sanders Stadium on the campus of Sam Houston State in Huntsville at 5 p.m.

LC-M fishing

Little Cypress-Mauriceville secondary schools have placed 50 LC-M anglers (26 teams) in the two-day South East Texas High School Fishing Championship on Lake Sam Rayburn, which will be held on June 18-19.

Students include Wesley Deramus and Taylor Doyle, Paige Greer and Loryn Johnson, Alora Lee and Ryen Howard, Tyler Miller and Chance Stanley, Jayce Perry and Jayce Doyle, Jack Tindle III and Collin Currie, Jordahn Cockerham and Jim Jones, Madeline Owens and Kelsey Harvey, Lain Harvey and Zach Tatom, Kade Bland and Grant White, Chance Dillon and Tate Simmons, Brandi Posey and Dakota Posey, Avery Hatton and Hunter Hooks, Aaron Lejeune and Darren Bland, Grant LaCour and Logan LaCour, Justin Lee and Hunter Fant, Kyler Hebert and Ryan Ford, Chris Rainey and James Bukowsky, Brielle Butler and Alyssa Billingsley, Justin Brister and Bryce Thibodeaux, Gary Vincent, Cooper McGraw and Tanner Breaux, Wyatt Wozniak and Ethan Tant, Camden Morris and Aiden Lofton, Jesse Shelly, and Carson Hayes and Cainen Doyle.

The fishing team is coached by Nellie Miller.

Locals advance to NCAA Championships in Oregon

Two former standouts from Orange County have advanced to the NCAA Track & Field National Championships set for June 8-11 in Eugene, Oregon.

Hayden Reed (Little Cypress-Mauriceville), a junior at the University of Alabama, finished ninth in the NCAA East Regional with a discus toss of 192-2. Reed finished 12th last season at the NCAA Championship with a toss of 190-0.

Former Bridge City Cardinal and current UT-Arlington freshman Alexus Henry finished fifth in the high jump at the NCAA West Preliminary with a leap of 5-10.75, second best in school history.

“It’s remarkable that as a freshman, Alexus was able to compete at such a high level and pull through when it mattered,” UTA associate head coach Brandon Berger. “She was terrific under pressure, and I am very proud of her.”

Henry is the first women’s high jumper from UTA ever to advance to the NCAA Championships.

shadow