More than 45% of the registered voters in Southeast Texas turned out for the Nov. 8 General Election which included contest state, federal and local races for Jefferson, Hardin and Orange County residents.
Jefferson County election officials reported 62,674 (42%) of the 148,111 registered voters cast ballots with several contested county races.
Here are the unofficial results from contested races in Jefferson County:
• COUNTY JUDGE — Jeff Branick (R), 38,070; Carolyn L. Guidry (D), 23,875.
• COUNTY CLERK — Roxanne Acosta Hellberg (R), 34,657; Jes Prince (D), 26,762
• COUNTY TREASURER — Tim Funchess (R), 33,562; Charlie Hallmark (D), 27,680
• COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PCT. 2 — Cary
Erickson (R), 15,736; Julie Rodriguez (D), 2,985
• 317th JUDICIAL DISTRICT JUDGE — Gordon Friesz (R), 33,787; Chelsie Ramos (D), 27,603
• JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PCT. 2 — Joseph Guillory II (D), 3,045; Kyrin Baker (I), 877; Write-In, 1,110
• BEVIL OAKS, COUNCIL WARD 1 — Gary Watson, 63; Martha Vautrot, 59; Phillip Neichoy, 10
• BEVIL OAKS, COUNCIL WARD 3 — Jim Wright, 85; Cheri Mitchell, 74
• GROVES, COUNCIL WARD 4 — Rhonda Dugas, 1,981; Kyle Hollier, 1,451
• BEAUMONT MUNICIPAL MD NO. 1 (Prop. A,B,C,D,E & F) — FOR: 2; AGAINST: 0
Results for the local Congressional races:
• U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 14 — Randy Weber (R), 146,657; Mikal Williams (D), 65,671
• U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 36 — Brian Babin (R), 144,910; Jon Haire (D), 63,414
Results for the local State Senate and House races:
• STATE SENATE, DISTRICT 3 — Robert Nichols (R), 212,855; Steve Russell (D), 58,082; Desarae Lindsey (L), 3,926
• STATE SENATE, DISTRICT 4 — Brandon
Creighton (R), 201,716; Misty Bishop (D), 86,467
• STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 22 —
Christian “Manuel’ Hayes (D), 21,290; Jacorian Randle (R), 16,455
Orange County election officials reported 25,240 (46%) of their 55,026 registered voters cast ballots for several contested races and a bond issue.
Results are:
• ESD NO. 1 COMMISSIONER (5) — John Houseman, 2,838; Jerry Aldridge, 2,211; Gene Domec, 1,855 Wyatt Boyett, 1,424; Nelda Nash, 1,331
• ESD NO. 2 COMMISSIONER (5) — Glen Childers Jr., 2,163; Scott Barnes, 2,027; Chris Landry, 1,994; Carroll LeBlanc, 1,739; Wes Arnold, 1,417
• ESD NO. 3 COMMISSIONER (5) — Cammie Vincent, 775; Wayne LaCombe, 754; Bobby Smith, 656; Cathy Drake, 466; Wesley Journeay, 446
• ESD NO. 4 COMMISSIONER (5) — David Jones, 1,578; Dan Black, 1,454, Anthony Shue, 1,316; David Covey, 1,147; Robert Hymes, 1,043
• LITTLE CYRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD, PROP. A — AGAINST: 3,674; FOR: 2,560
In Hardin County, 19,644 (47%) of the 41,423 registered voters cast ballots, according to unofficial results from the County Clerk’s Office.
Here are the unofficial results:
• HARDIN CO. ESD NO. 1 Proposition A (2% sales tax increase) — YES: 1,147, NO: 840
• KOUNTZE ISD TRUSTEE PLACE 2 — James McNeely, 1,279; Brent Slaughter, 806
• WEST HARDIN CCISD TRUSTEE POS. 2 — R.C. Wells, 603; Dave Burns, 312