EDITORIAL: To protect and serve
[…] For reasons such as a suspect, who is also an elected public law enforcement official, not giving permission to have the police bodycam recording of his drunken display of armed terrorism shared with the media, the Vidor Police Department has spent man-hours coming up with an argument to keep the material private. Brushing right past the preamble of the Public Information Act, the Vidor Police Department rifled through dozens of additions to the Act, and eventually the Texas Occupations Code way down in Sec. 1701.661(f), to find this gem to keep information under wraps: “A law enforcement agency may not release any portion of a recording made in a private space, or of a recording involving the investigation of conduct that constitutes a misdemeanor punishable by fine only and does not result in arrest, without written authorization from the person who is the subject of that portion of the recording ...”